Special District Offices

Post

Bayshore Sanitary District

36 Industrial Way
Brisbane, CA 94005

415.467.1144 T
Website: http://bayshoresanitary.com/

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Kenneth Tonna
  • Ms. Iris Gallagher

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Norman Rizzi
  • Ms. Mae E. Swanbeck
  • Mr. Walter Quinteros

Broadmoor Police Protection District

388 – 88th Street
Broadmoor, CA 94015-1717

650.755.3840 T
650.755.9732 F
Website: http://www.broadmoorpolice.com/

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

Coastside County Water District

766 Main Street
Half Moon Bay, CA 94019

650.726.4405 T
650.726.5245 F
Website: http://www.coastsidewater.org/

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Robert C. Feldman
  • Mr. Chris R. Mickelsen

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Ken Coverdell
  • Mr. Arnie Glassberg
  • Mr. Glenn Reynolds

Coastside Fire Protection District

1191 Main St.
Half Moon Bay, CA 94019

650.726.5213 T
650.726.0132 F
Website: http://www.coastsidefire.org/ 

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • JB Cockrell
  • Mr. Bruce MacKimmie

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Gary Burke
  • Ginny McShane
  • Steve Stockman

Colma Fire Protection District

50 Reiner Street
Colma, CA 94014

650.755.5666 T
650.755.5691 F
Website: http://lafco.smcgov.org/colma-fire-protection-district

Member, Board of Directors

(2-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Ms. Maryanne Hazard

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Peter Dabai
  • Ms. Gina Sheridan

East Palo Alto Sanitary District

901 Weeks Street
East Palo Alto, CA 94303

650.325.9021 T
650.325.5173 F
Website: http://www.epasd.com/
Email: info@epasd.com

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: June 2022)

  • Ms. Joan Sykes-Miessi
  • Mr. Dennis C. Scherzer

(4-Year Term, Next Election: June 2020)

  • Ms. Glenda Savage-Johnson
  • Ms. Bethzabe “Betsy” Yanez
  • Mr. Goro Orlando Mitchell

Granada Community Services District

504 Avenue Alhambra, 3rd Floor
Post Office Box 335
El Granada, CA 94018

650.726.7093 T
650.726.7099 F
Website: http://granada.ca.gov

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Jim Blanchard
  • Mr. Matthew Clark

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Leonard Woren
  • Mr. David Seaton
  • Ms. Barbara Dye

Highlands Recreation District

1851 Lexington Avenue
San Mateo, CA, 94402

650.341.4251 T
650.349.9627 F
Website: http://highlandscrec.com/

Member, Board of Directors

(3-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Ms. Pamela Merkadeau
  • Mr. Christopher Gurr

(2-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2019)

  • Mr. Andrew Aquino

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2019)

  • Ms. Michelle McNeil
  • Mr. Eric Olbekson

Ladera Recreation District

150 Andeta Way
Portola Valley, CA, 94028

650.854.3242 T
650.854.3413 F
Website: http://www.lrdrec.com/
Email: lrdrec@earthlink.net

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Bob Felderman
  • Ms. Calin Thomas
  • Mr. Brian Wall

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Ms. Jennifer Coleman
  • Mr. Randy Cook 

Menlo Park Fire Protection District

170 Middlefield Road
Menlo Park, CA 94025

650.688.8400 T
650.323.9129 F
Website: http://www.menlofire.org/
Email: mpfd@menlofire.org

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Peter F. Carpenter
  • Mr. Chuck Bernstein
  • Mr. Robert Jones (Appointed, election in Nov. 2018)

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Ms. Virginia Chang Kiraly
  • Mr. Rob Silano

Mid-Peninsula Water District

3 Dairy Lane
P. O. Box 129
Belmont, CA 94002

650.591.8941 T
650.591.4998 F
Website: http://www.midpeninsulawater.org

Member, Board of Directors

(5-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Albert Stuebing
  • Mr. Dave Warden
  • Ms. Betty L. Linvill

(5-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Louis Vella
  • Mr. Matthew Zucca

Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District

330 Distel Circle
Los Altos, CA 94022

650.691.1200 T
650.691.0485 F
Website: http://www.openspace.org/
Email: info@openspace.org

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 1

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Pete Siemens

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 2

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Ms. Yoriko Kishimoto

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 3

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Jed Cyr

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 4

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Curt Riffle

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 5

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Ms. Nonette G. Hanko

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 6

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Larry Hassett

Member, Board of Directors, Ward 7

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Ms. Cecily Harris

Montara Water and Sanitary District

8888 Cabrillo Highway
P. O. Box 370131, Montara, CA, 94037

650.728.3545 T
650.728.8556 F
Website: http://mwsd.montara.org/
Email: mwsd@coastside.net

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Scott Boyd
  • Ms. Kathryn Slater-Carter

(4 Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Bill Huber
  • Mr. J. Dwight Wilson
  • Mr. Jim Harvey

North Coast County Water District

2400 Francisco Blvd.
P. O. Box 1039, Pacifica, CA 94044

650.355.3462 T
650.3550735 F
Website: http://www.nccwd.com/
Email: info@nccwd.com

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Jack Burgett
  • Mr. Joshua A. Cosgrove

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Ron P. Ash
  • Mr. Tom Piccolotti
  • Ms. Anne De Jarnatt

Peninsula Health Care District

1819 Trousdale Drive
Burlingame, CA 94010

650.697.6900 T
650.652.9374 F
Website: http://www.peninsulahealthcaredistrict.org/

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Rick Navarro
  • Mr. Frank J. Pagliaro, Jr.

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Ms. Helen Galligan
  • Mr. Dennis Zell
  • Mr. Lawrence W. Cappel

San Mateo County Harbor District

Business Address
504 Avenue Alhambra, 2nd Floor,
El Granada, CA 94018

Mailing Address
P.O. Box 1449
El Granada CA 94018

650.583.4400 T
650.583.4614 F
Website: http://www.smharbor.com/
Email: harbordistrict@smharbor.com

Harbor Commissioner

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020, Elected by all voters in San Mateo County)

  • Ms. Sabrina Brennan
  • Mr. Tom Mattusch
  • Ms. Virginia Chang Kiraly

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018, Elected by all voters in San Mateo County)

  • Mr. Robert Bernardo

(2-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018, Elected by all voters in San Mateo County)

  • Mr. Ed Larenas

Sequoia Healthcare District

525 Veterans Blvd.
Redwood City, CA 94063

650.421.2155 T
650.421.2159 F
Website: http://www.sequoiahealthcaredistrict.com/

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Ms. Kathleen Kane
  • Ms. Kim Griffin

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Arthur J. Faro
  • Mr. Jack Hickey
  • Mr. Jerry Shefren

West Bay Sanitary District

500 Laurel Street
Menlo Park, CA 94025

650.321.0384 T
650.321.4265 F
Website: http://www.westbaysanitary.org

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Roy Thiele-Sardiña
  • Mr. Edward P. Moritz

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Ms. Fran Dehn
  • Mr. David A. Walker
  • Mr. George Otte (Appointed, election in Nov. 2018)

Westborough Water District

2263 Westborough Blvd., South San Francisco, CA 94080
P. O. Box 2747, South San Francisco, CA 94083-2747

650.589.1435 T
650.589.5167 F
Website: http://www.westboroughwater.com/index.htm

Member, Board of Directors

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2018)

  • Mr. Perry Bautista
  • Mr. Thomas R. Chambers
  • Ms. Karema Al-Arabi

(4-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Ms. Janet G. Medina
  • Mr. David J. Irwin

Woodside Fire Protection District

3111 Woodside Road
Woodside, CA 94062

650.851.1594 T
650.851.3960 F
Website: http://www.woodsidefire.org/

Member, Board of Directors

(5-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2022)

  • Mr. Matt Miller

(3-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Randy Holthaus

(5-Year Term, Next Election: Nov. 2020)

  • Mr. Patrick A. Cain