November 3, 2020 Election Results
Presidential General Election

Post
Election Night Results Release Schedule:
8:10 p.m. Results include Vote by Mail ballots received in the mail, at a Vote Center or in a Drop Box on or before Wednesday, October 28.
9:00 p.m. Each half-hour until all Vote Center ballots have been reported.
The post-election results releases will be at 4:30 p.m. on the following dates:
Thursday, November 5 Monday, November 9
Wednesday, November 11 Friday, November 13
Monday, November 16 Wednesday, November 18
Friday, November 20 Monday, November 23
Wednesday, November 25 Monday, November 30
Official Results

Results were certified on December 3, 2020.

Results Portal

Results Portal – This page offers a variety of ways to view and tailor election results with the following exciting features: ​

  • Click Results tab to view all results – results are available in list, slideshow (auto-scroll), or detail table format.
  • On Results tab, click on Detail Table icon to see the breakdown of votes cast at Vote Centers and by mail.
  • On Results tab, click Filter Results button to select certain contests to follow. Note: If you close browser, the filter selection is not retained.
  • On Results tab, print the results by clicking the Print icon.
  • Click Voter Turnout tab to see turnout for each precinct. Zoom in on a precinct and a hover over displays the turnout.
  • Click Reports tab to download contest or precinct reports in CSV or PDF. Note: Reports are not available on mobile devices at this time.
  • Set auto-refresh in the header for results to refresh when updated.

Results on PDF – This report contains a breakdown of votes cast by mail and at Vote Centers. “Times cast” is the votes cast for a contest.

Results on CSV – This report in a comma-separated value format allows for greater data analysis. It contains a detailed breakdown of votes cast by Precinct, Contest and Candidate.

Precinct Turnout – This report shows the turnout for each precinct in the election. It will be posted at the end of election night.

Statement of the Vote – The Statement of the Vote is published at the time of the certification of the election, within 30 days of Election Day. It is a listing of all election contests with totals, by precinct, by cities, by districts, including write-in votes, if any.

Precinct Consolidations – List of precincts that were consolidated for this election.

The number of registered voters in San Mateo County is 442,637 as of October 26, 2020. Voter registration numbers may not reflect all voters who can cast a ballot in a precinct due to conditional voter registration. Conditional voter registration allows voters to register and cast a provisional ballot after the close of registration deadline.

Statewide Election Results

Overview of Results Reporting

Election results may take up to 30 days to finalize. Click here to find out why.

President and Vice President

Vote Count%
JOSEPH R. BIDEN / KAMALA D. HARRIS291,49677.89%
DONALD J. TRUMP / MICHAEL R. PENCE75,58420.20%
JO JORGENSEN / JEREMY "SPIKE" COHEN3,5540.95%
HOWIE HAWKINS / ANGELA NICOLE WALKER1,5950.43%
ROQUE "ROCKY" DE LA FUENTE GUERRA / KANYE OMARI WEST1,1450.31%
GLORIA LA RIVA / SUNIL FREEMAN7970.21%
BRIAN CARROLL / AMAR PATEL590.02%
JESSE VENTURA / CYNTHIA MCKINNEY120.00%
MARK CHARLES / ADRIAN WALLACE40.00%
BROCK PIERCE / KARLA BALLARD30.00%
JOSEPH KISHORE / NORISSA SANTA CRUZ20.00%

US Representative, 14th District

Vote Count%
JACKIE SPEIER238,63078.98%
RAN S. PETEL63,52621.02%

US Representative, 18th District

Vote Count%
ANNA G. ESHOO41,71069.55%
RISHI KUMAR18,25730.45%

State Senator, 11th District

Vote Count%
SCOTT WIENER25,47552.86%
JACKIE FIELDER22,71747.14%

State Senator, 13th District

Vote Count%
JOSH BECKER229,20675.05%
ALEXANDER GLEW76,20424.95%

Member of the State Assembly, 19th District

Vote Count%
PHIL TING41,68378.28%
JOHN P. MCDONNELL11,56321.72%

Member of the State Assembly, 22nd District

Vote Count%
KEVIN MULLIN182,41975.40%
MARK GILHAM59,53124.60%

Member of the State Assembly, 24th District

Vote Count%
MARC BERMAN43,98772.91%
PETER OHTAKI16,34527.09%

County Board of Education Member, Trustee Area 4

Vote Count%
CHELSEA BONINI161,05053.69%
ROD HSIAO138,89346.31%

San Mateo County Community College District Member, Governing Board, Trustee Area 1

Vote Count%
LISA A. PETRIDES54,65979.47%
EUGENE WHITLOCK14,12220.53%

San Mateo County Community College District Member, Governing Board, Trustee Area 3

Vote Count%
MAURICE GOODMAN32,94854.24%
DAVE MANDELKERN27,79545.76%

San Mateo County Community College District Member, Governing Board, Trustee Area 5

Vote Count%
JOHN PIMENTEL26,70450.44%
LISA HICKS-DUMANSKE22,39542.30%
BLAIR WHITNEY3,8447.26%

Cabrillo Unified School District Member, Governing Board, Trustee Area B

Vote Count%
KIMBERLY HINES1,86269.22%
DAVID SEATON82830.78%

Cabrillo Unified School District Member, Governing Board, Trustee Area D

Vote Count%
SOPHIA LAYNE1,58961.30%
NICHOLAS WROTNIEWSKI74128.59%
YVONNE SEELEY26210.11%

La Honda-Pescadero Unified School District Members, Governing Board

Number to Vote for: 3

Vote Count%
MARY P. WINDRAM99829.80%
LISA MATEJA97028.96%
RENEE ERRIDGE92827.71%
ANDY WILSON45313.53%

San Mateo Union High School District Members, Governing Board

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
LIGIA ANDRADE ZUNIGA56,89537.05%
GREG LAND56,84937.02%
NEAL KAUFMAN39,83425.94%

Sequoia Union High School District Member, Governing Board, Trustee Area C

Vote Count%
RICH GINN9,68537.75%
GEORGIA SOLKOV JACK8,60533.54%
SHAMAR EDWARDS7,36628.71%

Sequoia Union High School District Member, Governing Board, Trustee Area E

Vote Count%
SHAWNEECE STEVENSON9,51071.51%
JACQUI CEBRIAN3,78928.49%

Brisbane School District Members, Governing Board, Full Term

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
KAREN LENTZ2,08130.71%
LILLIAN MARKIND1,86227.48%
JACQUE MCLAUGHLIN1,60023.61%
MEA CHRISTIE1,23318.20%

Brisbane School District Member, Governing Board, Short Term

Vote Count%
SHARON L BOGGS2,12358.26%
CURTIS L. WASHINGTON1,52141.74%

Jefferson Elementary School District Members, Governing Board

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
MANUFOU LIAIGA-ANOA'I19,22640.79%
ANDREA JORDAN14,66431.11%
WALLACE MOORE8,04217.06%
NICOLE PRIOLO5,19811.03%

Las Lomitas Elementary School District Members, Governing Board

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
JASON MORIMOTO3,57939.92%
JODY LENG2,94332.83%
MOLLY FINN2,44327.25%

Menlo Park City School District Members, Governing Board

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
FRANCESCA SEGRÈ8,94346.34%
DAVID ACKERMAN7,62139.49%
ROBERT MACLAY2,73614.18%

Pacifica School District Member, Governing Board, Short Term

Vote Count%
JARED STEELE8,78048.74%
MARISSA G ARENA5,34329.66%
PATRICIA BALMAS3,89021.60%

Ravenswood City School District Members, Governing Board

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
BRONWYN ALEXANDER3,71622.88%
JENNY VARGHESE BLOOM3,50221.57%
MARIELENA GAONA-MENDOZA2,24813.84%
JULIAN ALBERTO GARCIA2,09412.89%
MELE K. LATU2,04712.61%
JOEL RIVERA2,00412.34%
ZEB FELDMAN6283.87%

San Bruno Park Elementary School District Members, Governing Board

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
JENNIFER M. BLANCO8,86435.11%
ANDRIANA SHEA8,33933.03%
BRYAN VANDER LUGT8,04331.86%

Town of Atherton Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
ELIZABETH LEWIS2,40736.04%
DIANA HAWKINS-MANUELIAN1,72125.77%
CARY E WIEST1,50822.58%
CHRISTINE DAVID1,04315.62%

City of Belmont Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
DAVINA HURT9,09239.44%
TOM MCCUNE6,33627.49%
KEN LOO5,97125.90%
PAT CUVIELLO1,6517.16%

City of Brisbane Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 3

Vote Count%
CLIFF LENTZ1,41125.23%
KAREN S. CUNNINGHAM1,35524.23%
COLEEN MACKIN1,14420.45%
R JASON NUNAN84715.14%
ARTHUR S. SUN83614.95%

Town of Colma Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 3

Vote Count%
RAQUEL "RAE" GONZALEZ45632.46%
JOHN IRISH GOODWIN41429.47%
DIANA COLVIN38927.69%
THOMAS WALSH14610.39%

City of Daly City Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
JUSLYN CABRERA MANALO26,74843.73%
GLENN R. SYLVESTER21,41435.01%
SHAKEEL ALI10,85317.74%
MUSA ISSA NIJMEH2,1563.52%

City of Daly City City Clerk

Vote Count%
K. ANNETTE HIPONA19,88956.22%
CARLEY-ANN MANALO15,48643.78%

City of Daly City City Treasurer

Vote Count%
DANECA HALVORSON31,651100.00%

City of East Palo Alto Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 3

Vote Count%
LISA GAUTHIER3,30517.35%
CARLOS ROMERO3,20916.85%
ANTONIO LÓPEZ2,99815.74%
WEBSTER LINCOLN2,92915.38%
JUAN MENDEZ2,55513.41%
LARRY JAMES MOODY2,16111.35%
STEWART HYLAND1,8919.93%

City of Foster City Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 3

Vote Count%
SAM HINDI7,72123.42%
JON FROOMIN7,34222.27%
PATRICK J. SULLIVAN6,74420.46%
CATHERINE MAHANPOUR6,14518.64%
LATISA BROOKS5,00915.20%

City of Half Moon Bay Member, City Council, District 2

Vote Count%
HARVEY RARBACK900100.00%

City of Half Moon Bay Member, City Council, District 3

Vote Count%
JOAQUIN JIMENEZ89362.80%
ADAM EISEN52937.20%

Town of Hillsborough Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 3

Vote Count%
SOPHIE COLE4,50830.40%
CHRISTINE KROLIK4,15628.03%
ALVIN L. ROYSE3,74725.27%
AARON ZORNES2,41816.31%

City of Menlo Park Member, City Council, District 3

Vote Count%
JEN WOLOSIN1,70258.15%
CHELSEA NGUYEN77926.61%
MAX FENNELL44615.24%

City of Menlo Park Member, City Council, District 5

Vote Count%
RAY MUELLER2,800100.00%

City of Millbrae Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 3

Vote Count%
GINA PAPAN6,95327.89%
ANN SCHNEIDER5,59222.43%
ANDERS FUNG4,74619.04%
YOU YOU XUE4,71318.91%
ERROL ZSHORNACK2,92311.73%

City of Pacifica Member, City Council District 1

Vote Count%
SUE VATERLAUS1,68550.28%
MAYRA ESPINOSA1,66649.72%

City of Pacifica Member, City Council District 4

Vote Count%
TYGARJAS TWYRLS BIGSTYCK1,86438.56%
MIKE COHEN1,76736.55%
MARJ DAVIS1,20324.89%

Town of Portola Valley Members, Town Council

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
JEFF AALFS2,05539.74%
SARAH WERNIKOFF1,69532.78%
MARY PAGE HUFTY1,05920.48%
ANGELA HEY3627.00%

City of Redwood City Member, City Council District 1

Vote Count%
JEFF GEE3,67763.91%
NANCY RADCLIFFE2,07636.09%

City of Redwood City Member, City Council District 3

Vote Count%
LISSETTE ESPINOZA-GARNICA1,36341.93%
JANET BORGENS1,14235.13%
ISABELLA CHU74622.95%

City of Redwood City Member, City Council District 4

Vote Count%
MICHAEL SMITH2,144100.00%

City of Redwood City Member, City Council District 7

Vote Count%
ALICIA AGUIRRE3,20749.29%
CHRIS RASMUSSEN2,44437.57%
MARK WOLOHAN85513.14%

City of San Bruno Mayor

Vote Count%
RICO E. MEDINA11,19658.84%
LINDA MASON7,83341.16%

City of San Bruno Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
MICHAEL SALAZAR9,06128.84%
TOM HAMILTON6,62421.08%
STEPHAN MARSHALL6,49820.68%
STEPHEN SEYMOUR4,97415.83%
JEREMY SARNECKY4,25913.56%

City of San Carlos Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
RON COLLINS9,84334.65%
JOHN DUGAN8,46829.81%
DAVID B. TOM5,35618.85%
JT EDEN4,74216.69%

City of San Carlos City Treasurer

Vote Count%
INGE TIEGEL DOHERTY13,020100.00%

City of San Mateo Members, City Council

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
DIANE PAPAN26,77039.13%
AMOURENCE LEE23,70134.65%
LISA DIAZ NASH17,93726.22%

City of South San Francisco Member, City Council District 2

Vote Count%
MARK NAGALES5,032100.00%

City of South San Francisco Member, City Council District 4

Vote Count%
JAMES COLEMAN3,44352.27%
RICHARD GARBARINO3,14447.73%

Town of Woodside Member, Town Council District 1

Vote Count%
JENNIFER R. WALL2,408100.00%

Town of Woodside Member, Town Council District 3

Vote Count%
CHRIS SHAW2,385100.00%

Town of Woodside Member, Town Council District 5

Vote Count%
JOHN R CARVELL2,303100.00%

Town of Woodside Member, Town Council District 7

Vote Count%
NED FLUET2,573100.00%

Highlands Recreation District Members, Board of Directors

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
PAMELA MERKADEAU85639.57%
SHIRIN BAKHSHAY79536.75%
CHRISTOPHER GURR51223.67%

Ladera Recreation District Members, Board of Directors

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
JEN COLEMAN64244.31%
LESLIE ANGLADA57039.34%
ADA BRAUN23716.36%

Menlo Park Fire Protection District Members, Board of Directors

Number to Vote for: 2

Vote Count%
VIRGINIA CHANG KIRALY19,71137.96%
ROBERT SILANO19,60837.76%
PETER F. CARPENTER7,08113.64%
SEAN BALLARD5,52210.64%

Midcoast Community Council Councilmembers

Number to Vote for: 3

Vote Count%
DAN HAGGERTY3,51629.67%
JILL GRANT3,21027.09%
GREGG A. DIEGUEZ3,20627.05%
ANDRA ANDERSON1,91916.19%

San Mateo County Harbor District Member, Board of Commissioners, District 4

Vote Count%
TOM MATTUSCH30,51248.47%
LEMOINE "LEE" FERNANDEZ20,64232.79%
DAWN KORTH11,79318.73%

San Mateo County Harbor District Member, Board of Commissioners, District 5

Vote Count%
VIRGINIA CHANG KIRALY25,41850.63%
KIRSTEN KEITH24,78549.37%

Proposition 14 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES207,22558.37%
NO147,81741.63%

Proposition 15 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES212,91258.65%
NO150,11341.35%

Proposition 16 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES183,42251.42%
NO173,29548.58%

Proposition 17 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES242,90667.31%
NO117,94632.69%

Proposition 18 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES188,95652.09%
NO173,79247.91%

Proposition 19 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES200,27256.51%
NO154,12843.49%

Proposition 20 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
NO236,28767.43%
YES114,13232.57%

Proposition 21 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
NO204,79157.47%
YES151,57442.53%

Proposition 22 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
NO181,50950.30%
YES179,33949.70%

Proposition 23 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
NO220,37961.91%
YES135,58138.09%

Proposition 24 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES208,67459.00%
NO145,03041.00%

Proposition 25 (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES191,58654.73%
NO158,47045.27%

Jefferson Union High School District, Measure Z (55 Percent Approval Required)

Vote Count%
BONDS YES38,66264.46%
BONDS NO21,31435.54%

San Mateo-Foster City School District, Measure T (55 Percent Approval Required)

Vote Count%
BONDS YES40,06764.06%
BONDS NO22,48035.94%

City of Daly City, Measure Q (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES28,20172.06%
NO10,93727.94%

City of East Palo Alto, Measure V (2/3 Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES5,15764.66%
NO2,81835.34%

City of Half Moon Bay, Measure U (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES4,97572.90%
NO1,84927.10%

City of San Bruno, Measure X (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES14,24571.62%
NO5,64628.38%

City of San Bruno, Measure S (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES12,60162.69%
NO7,50137.31%

City of San Mateo, Measure Y (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES23,03850.05%
NO22,99549.95%

City of San Mateo, Measure R (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
NO24,63153.88%
YES21,08546.12%

City of San Mateo, Measure W (Majority Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES35,22474.89%
NO11,80825.11%

Peninsula Corridor Joint Powers Board ('Caltrain'), Measure RR (2/3 Approval Required)

Vote Count%
YES248,98170.82%
NO102,60129.18%