November 7, 2000
Presidential General Election Results

Post

Election Voter Data

Precincts (of 522) 522  
Registration (of 338,608) 338,608  
Ballots Cast – Precinct 177,545 52.43%
Ballots Cast – Absentee 83,752 24.73%
Ballots Cast – Total 261,297 77.17%

Federal Offices

President and Vice President of the United States (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Al Gore/Joe Lieberman DEM 166,757 64.29%
George W. Bush/Dick Cheney REP 80,296 30.95%
Ralph Nader/Winona Laduke GRN 10,433 4.02%
Harry Browne/Art Oliver LIB 993 0.38%
Patrick J. Buchanan/E Foster RFM 547 0.21%
John Hagelin/ Nat Goldhaber NLW 196 0.08%
Howard Phillips/ J C Frazier AIP 177 0.07%

United States Senator (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Dianne Feinstein DEM 165,216 64.80%
Tom Campbell REP 76,273 29.92%
Medea Susan Benjamin GRN 7,278 2.85%
Gail Katherine Lightfoot LIB 2,576 1.01%
Diane Beall Templin AIP 1,529 0.60%
Jose Luis “Joe” Camahort RFM 1,420 0.56%
Brian M. Rees NLW 666 0.26%

U.S. Representative – 12th Congressional District (326 of 326 Precincts Reported)

Tom Lantos DEM 112,548 73.06%
Mike Garza REP 34,631 22.48%
Barbara J. Less LIB 4,465 2.90%
Rifkin Young NLW 2,406 1.56%

U.S. Representative – 14th Congressional District (196 of 196 Precincts Reported)

Anna G. Eshoo DEM 66,446 70.60%
Bill Quraishi REP 24,044 25.55%
John Black NLW 1,906 2.03%
Joseph W. Dehn III LIB 1,724 1.83%

Schools

County BD of Education – Member, Area 4 (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Fred C. Leonard 73,479 41.63%
William E. Cox 63,353 36.89%
Fel Anthony Amistad 20,021 11.34%
Robert A. Green 19,666 11.14%

County BD of Education – Member, Area 6 (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Ted Lempert 145,794 72.70%
Jack Hickey 54,759 27.30%

County BD OD Education – Member, Area 7 (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Memo P. Morantes 82,568 52.60%
Howard Van Jepmond 74,408 47.40%

Cabrillo Unified School Dist – Mem, Gov BD (2 to be elected; 26 of 26 Precincts Reported)

Kenneth E. Jones 4,119 24.73%
Ruth Palmer 3,839 23.04%
Stephanie Miller-Morales 2,967 17.81%
Susan Foley 2,158 12.95%
Bob Ptacek 1,894 11.37%
Emily Berk 1,682 10.10%

Jefferson Union High Schl Dist – Mem, Gov BD (2 to be elected; 89 of 89 Precincts Reported)

David K. Mineta 18,047 37.28%
Jean E. Brink 15,515 32.05%
J. Michael Diaz 10,362 21.40%
Jenny Apodaca 4,490 9.27%

Bayshore School Dist – Mem, Gov BD (2 to be elected; 3 of 3 Precincts Reported)

Anita Fletcher 566 41.25%
Edith C. Renderos 468 34.11%
Nelson Butler 338 24.64%

State Offices

State Senator – 11th Senatorial District (219 of 219 Precincts Reported)

Byron Sher DEM 64,510 62.87%
Gloria Hom REP 33,803 32.94%
John J. “Jack” Hickey LIB 4,294 4.18%

State Assembly – 12th Assembly District (15 of 15 Precincts Reported)

Kevin Shelley DEM 5,147 82.22%
Howard Epstein REP 1,113 17.78%

State Assembly – 19th Assembly District (288 of 288 Precincts Reported)

Lou Papan DEM 90,675 70.34%
Steven H. Kassel REP 30,162 23.40%
Steve C. Lundry LIB 4,669 3.62%
Paul J. Six RFM 3,402 2.64%

State Assembly – 21st Assembly District (219 of 219 Precincts Reported)

Joe Simitian DEM  51,843 52.92%
Deborah Wilder REP 35,957 36.70%
Gloria Purcell GRN 10,174 10.38%

City Offices

Town of Atherton – Member, City Council (2 to be elected; 9 of 9 Precincts Reported)

James R. Janz 2,018 29.20%
Kathy McKeithen 1,759 25.46%
Charles E. Marsala 1,721 24.91%
Bob Jenkins 1,412 20.43%

Town of Colma – Member, City Council (3 to be elected; 1 of 1 Precincts Reported)

Frossanna “Fro” Vallerga 218 26.98%
Ronald J. Maldonado 179 22.15%
Joseph A. Silva 163 20.17%
Jose Danilo A. Cachuela 133 16.46%
Robert (Bob) Simcox 82 10.15%
Roger Rogge 33 4.08%

City of Daly City – Member, City Council (2 to be elected; 52 of 52 Precincts Reported)

Sal Torres 15,940 48.12%
Adrienne Tissier 12,957 39.12%
Tom L. Calma 4,227 12.76%

City of Daly City – City Clerk (52 of 52 Precincts Reported)

Helen R. Flowerday 18,514 100.00%

City of Daly City – City Treasurer (52 of 52 Precincts Reported)

Anthony J. (Tony) Zidich 18,514 100.00%

City of East Palo Alto – Member, City Council (3 to be elected; 12 of 12 Precincts Reported)

Patricia Foster 1,480 14.37%
Duane Bay 1,074 10.43%
Donna Rutherford 1,014 9.85%
A. Peter Evans 917 8.90%
Samuel Rasheed 779 7.56%
David E. Woods 678  6.58%
Victor L. Perez 660 6.41%
Edrick Haggans 647 6.28%
Everardo Luna 640 6.21%
Ayodele Ankoanda-King 563 5.47%
Jose Beltram 527 5.12%
R.B. Jones 521 5.06%
Irving E. Hemingway Sr. 444 4.31%
Robert Edward Reynolds 222 2.16%
Robert A. Alexander 132 1.28%

City of Menlo Park – Member, City Council (2 to be selected; 28 of 28 Precincts Reported)

Charles M. (Chuck) Kinney 6,493 30.55%
Paul J. Collacchi 6,163 29.01%
Christina L. Angell-Atchison 4,992 23.50%
Steven J. Eichler 2,486 11.70%
Greg Spalasso 1,111 5.23%

City of Pacifica – Member, City Council (2 to be selected; 31 of 31 Precincts Reported)

Pete De Jarnatt 7,581 29.81%
Cal Hinton 5,878 23.11%
Sue Digre 4,470 17.57%
Evelyne M. Angeles 3,406 13.39%
Tim Golder 2,533 9.96%
Jenny Apodaca 1,566 6.16%

Town of Woodside – Member, Town Council District 5 (6 of 6 Precincts Reported)

Paul Goeld 1,882 100.00%

State Propositions

Proposition 32- Veterans Bond Act (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Yes 160,528 68.92%
No 72,401 31.08%

Proposition 33- Legislature: Retirement (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Yes 95,456 42.08%
No 131,374 57.92%

Proposition 34 – Campaign Contributions & Expenditures (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Yes 135,398 59.12%
No 93,624 40.88%

Proposition 35 – Public Works Project (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Yes 124,784 54.27%
No 105,165 45.73%

Proposition 36 – Drug Treatment Diversion (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Yes 159,373 66.68%
No 79,646 33.32%

Proposition 37 – Fees, Taxes, New Definitions (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Yes 88,320 40.10%
No 131,930 33.32%

Proposition 38 – School Vouchers (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Yes 62,757 25.35%
No 184,800 74.65%

Proposition 39 – School Facilities, 55% Local Vote (522 of 522 Precincts Reported)

Yes 133,894 56.06%
No 104,933 43.94%