June 7, 2016
Presidential Primary Election Results

Post

Results on PDF – The simplest report if you want to print a copy each interim report. 

Tab-separated Format - This new report in a plain-text, delimited format allows for greater data analysis. It contains a detailed breakdown of votes cast by Precinct, Contest, Candidate and type (Early,Vote-by-Mail or Election Day).

Precinct Report – Preliminary report available after Semi Final results posted at the end of the evening on Election Night.

Statewide Election Results – Follow statewide results on the California Secretary of State’s website.

Statement of the Vote (SOV) PDF Format – The Statement of Vote will be published at the time of the certification of the election, within 30 days of election day. It is a listing of all election contests by total, by precinct, by cities, by districts, including write-in votes.

Official Results

Registration and Turnout

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Reg/Turnout %
Total Registered Voters 367,153  
Precinct Registration 367,153  
Precinct Ballots Cast 60,857 16.60%
Voting Center Ballots Cast 2,149 0.60%
Vote By Mail Ballots Cast 127,127 34.60%
Total Ballots Cast 190,133 51.80%

Registration And Turnout – Democratic

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Reg/Turnout %
Total Registered Voters 191,124  
Precinct Registration 191,124  
Precinct Ballots Cast 49,124 25.70%
Voting Center Ballots Cast 1,862 1.00%
Vote By Mail Ballots Cast 87,151 45.60%
Total Ballots Cast 138,137 72.30%

Registration And Turnout – Republican

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Reg/Turnout %
Total Registered Voters 66,364  
Precinct Registration 66,364  
Precinct Ballots Cast 8,670 13.10%
Voting Center Ballots Cast 238 0.40%
Vote By Mail Ballots Cast 25,437 38.30%
Total Ballots Cast 34,345 51.80%

Registration And Turnout – American Independent

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Reg/Turnout %
Total Registered Voters 7,536  
Precinct Registration 7,536  
Precinct Ballots Cast 1,005 13.30%
Voting Center Ballots Cast 14 0.20%
Vote By Mail Ballots Cast 2,192 29.10%
Total Ballots Cast 3,211 42.60%

Registration And Turnout – Green

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Reg/Turnout %
Total Registered Voters 1,837  
Precinct Registration 1,837  
Precinct Ballots Cast 299 16.30%
Voting Center Ballots Cast 7 0.40%
Vote By Mail Ballots Cast 447 24.30%
Total Ballots Cast 753 41.00%

Registration And Turnout – Libertarian

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Reg/Turnout %
Total Registered Voters 1,862  
Precinct Registration 1,862  
Precinct Ballots Cast 381 20.50%
Voting Center Ballots Cast 9 0.50%
Vote By Mail Ballots Cast 551 29.60%
Total Ballots Cast 941 50.50%

Registration And Turnout – Peace And Freedom

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Reg/Turnout %
Total Registered Voters 782  
Precinct Registration 782  
Precinct Ballots Cast 109 13.90%
Voting Center Ballots Cast 1 0.10%
Vote By Mail Ballots Cast 93 11.90%
Total Ballots Cast 203 26.00%

President Of The United States – Democratic

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Vote Count %
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 79,756 58.70%
Bernie Sanders (Dem) 55,367 40.80%
Michael Steinberg (Dem) 165 0.10%
Willie Wilson (Dem) 161 0.10%
Henry Hewes (Dem) 141 0.10%
Keith Judd (Dem) 128 0.10%
Roque De La Fuente (Dem) 110 0.10%
Kevin M. Moreau (Dem) (W) 0 0.00%
Willie Felix Carter (W) 0 0.00%
Andrew D. Basiago (W) 0 0.00%
Ignació León Nuñez (W) 0 0.00%
Doug Terry (W) 0 0.00%

President Of The United States – Republican

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Vote Count %
Donald Trump (Rep) 20,051 67.10%
John R. Kasich (Rep) 6,240 20.90%
Ted Cruz (Rep) 2,496 8.40%
Ben Carson (Rep) 906 3.00%
Jim Gilmore (Rep) 193 0.60%
Frederic Vidal (W) 1 0.00%
Joann Breivogel (Rep) (W) 0 0.00%
Victor Williams (W) 0 0.00%
Troy Hugh Southern (W) 0 0.00%
John Dowell (W) 0 0.00%
James Alexander-pace (W) 0 0.00%
James Orlando Ogle Iii (W) 0 0.00%
David P. Thomson (W) 0 0.00%
Donald J. Gonzales (W) 0 0.00%
James Germalio (W) 0 0.00%

President Of The United States – American Independent

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Vote Count %
Alan Spears (Ai) 163 28.80%
Arthur Harris (Ai) 81 14.30%
Robert Ornelas (Ai) 78 13.80%
J.R. Myers (Ai) 70 12.40%
Thomas Hoefling (Ai) 61 10.80%
Wiley Drake (Ai) 60 10.60%
James Hedges (Ai) 52 9.20%

President Of The United States – Green

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Vote Count %
Jill Stein (Grn) 282 77.70%
Darryl Cherney (Grn) 40 11.00%
Kent Mesplay (Grn) 17 4.70%
Sedinam Moyowasifsa-curry (Grn) 15 4.10%
William Kreml (Grn) 9 2.50%

President Of The United States – Libertarian

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Vote Count %
Gary Johnson (Lib) 437 71.50%
John Mcafee (Lib) 52 8.50%
Austin Petersen (Lib) 26 4.30%
Rhett White Feather Smith (Lib) 19 3.10%
Jack Robinson, Jr. (Lib) 17 2.80%
Marc Feldman (Lib) 16 2.60%
Darryl W. Perry (Lib) 16 2.60%
Joy Waymire (Lib) 10 1.60%
Derrick M. Reid (Lib) 7 1.10%
Steve Kerbel (Lib) 4 0.70%
Cecil Ince (Lib) 4 0.70%
John Hale (Lib) 3 0.50%

President Of The United States – Peace And Freedom

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Vote Count %
Gloria Estela La Riva (Pf) 37 57.80%
Monica Moorehead (Pf) 16 25.00%
Lynn S. Kahn (Pf) 11 17.20%

Members Of The County Central Committee 1st District – Democratic

Number To Vote For: 4    
Completed Precincts: 79 Of 79    
  Vote Count %
Sandra Lang (Dem) 11,607 25.90%
Ashleigh Evans (Dem) 10,170 22.70%
David Burruto (Dem) 9,870 22.00%
Nick Akers (Dem) 8,614 19.20%
Terence R Day (Dem) 4,583 10.20%

Members Of The County Central Committee 2nd District – Democratic

Number To Vote For: 5    
Completed Precincts: 81 Of 81    
  Vote Count %
Nancy Yarbrough (Dem) 10,526 17.60%
Alexis K Lewis (Dem) 8,714 14.60%
Ginny Stewart (Dem) 8,026 13.50%
Pamela O’leary (Dem) 7,518 12.60%
Clifford S. Robbins (Dem) 7,094 11.90%
Shikha B. Hamilton (Dem) 6,747 11.30%
Anthony Fel Amistad (Dem) 5,626 9.40%
Patrick Joseph Sullivan (Dem) 5,408 9.10%

Members Of The County Central Committee 3rd District – Democratic

Number To Vote For: 6    
Completed Precincts: 150 Of 150    
  Vote Count %
Cecily Harris (Dem) 11,737 13.70%
Brigid O’farrell (Dem) 11,720 13.60%
Jon S. Levinson (Dem) 11,407 13.30%
Sabrina Brennan (Dem) 11,103 12.90%
Carole G. Dorshkind (Dem) 11,013 12.80%
Gregory A. Loew (Dem) 10,552 12.30%
Pam Salvatierra (Dem) 10,338 12.00%
Kathryn Slater-carter (Dem) 8,048 9.40%

Members Of The County Central Committee 4th District – Democratic

Number To Vote For: 4    
Completed Precincts: 92 Of 92    
  Vote Count %
Karen Maki (Dem) 8,531 22.10%
John Woodell (Dem) 7,906 20.50%
Diana Reddy (Dem) 7,871 20.40%
Sharolyn Kriger (Dem) 7,387 19.10%
Jeffrey Adair (Dem) 6,940 18.00%

Members Of The County Central Committee 5th District – Democratic

Number To Vote For: 3    
Completed Precincts: 66 Of 66    
  Vote Count %
Judith Christensen (Dem) 8,503 25.20%
Dana Smith (Dem) 7,831 23.20%
K. Annette Hipona (Dem) 7,696 22.80%
Juslyn C. Manalo (Dem) 4,983 14.80%
Glenn R. Sylvester (Dem) 4,726 14.00%

Members Of The County Central Committee 1st District – Republican

Number To Vote For: 5    
Completed Precincts: 79 Of 79    
  Vote Count %
Stephen J. Duncan (Rep) 2,891 14.90%
Charles “Chuck” Mc Dougald (Rep) 2,865 14.80%
Neal P. Kaufman (Rep) 2,752 14.20%
Steve Lee (Rep) 2,238 11.50%
Jason Scalese (Rep) 2,034 10.50%
Jonathan Madison (Rep) 1,922 9.90%
Beatrice “Bea” E. Gunn Phillips (Rep) 1,368 7.00%
Robert W. Heagy Jr. (Rep) 1,155 6.00%
Elsie Gufler (Rep) 783 4.00%
Marlene Pitt (Rep) 768 4.00%
Milo Ott (Rep) 632 3.30%

Members Of The County Central Committee 2nd District – Republican

Number To Vote For: 6    
Completed Precincts: 81 Of 81    
  Vote Count %
Art Kiesel (Rep) 3,480 14.80%
Linda Koelling (Rep) 2,982 12.70%
Zachary Bruno (Rep) 2,834 12.10%
Mark C. Watson (Rep) 2,580 11.00%
Blake Eric Page (Rep) 2,469 10.50%
Tom Weissmiller (Rep) 2,173 9.30%
Noe C. Chavez (Rep) 2,099 8.90%
Carole Robinson (Rep) 1,905 8.10%
George Robinson (Rep) 1,862 7.90%
Jim R. Tomlin (Rep) 1,075 4.60%

Members Of The County Central Committee 3rd District – Republican

Number To Vote For: 8    
Completed Precincts: 150 Of 150    
  Vote Count %
John Christopher Boyle (Rep) 4,115 10.30%
Henry Lawrence (Rep) 4,014 10.10%
James Di Santo (Rep) 3,794 9.50%
Hank Scherf (Rep) 3,639 9.10%
John Foster (Rep) 3,590 9.00%
Andrew J Preston (Rep) 3,239 8.10%
John Mc Dowell (Rep) 3,186 8.00%
Matt Grocott (Rep) 3,072 7.70%
Roger Royse (Rep) 2,706 6.80%
Peter Tzifas (Rep) 2,147 5.40%
Glenn Gelineau (Rep) 1,857 4.70%
Joline Oberhelman (Rep) 1,733 4.40%
John Oehlert (Rep) 1,636 4.10%
Leonard W. Stone Ii (Rep) 1,082 2.70%

Members Of The County Central Committee 4th District – Republican

Number To Vote For: 4    
Completed Precincts: 92 Of 92    
  Vote Count %
Andrew Barkett (Rep) 2,667 27.50%
Stephan Steiner (Rep) 2,177 22.40%
Lucy L. Calder (Rep) 1,913 19.70%
Harold “Buck” Shaw (Rep) 1,618 16.70%
Connie Chaltas (Rep) 1,336 13.80%

United States Senator

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Vote Count %
Kamala D. Harris (Dem) 90,857 54.50%
Loretta L. Sanchez (Dem) 20,951 12.60%
Duf Sundheim (Rep) 9,298 5.60%
Thomas G. Del Beccaro (Rep) 5,073 3.00%
Massie Munroe (Dem) 4,902 2.90%
Greg Conlon (Rep) 3,697 2.20%
Tom Palzer (Rep) 2,690 1.60%
George C. Yang (Rep) 2,500 1.50%
President Cristina Grappo (Dem) 2,457 1.50%
Phil Wyman (Rep) 2,456 1.50%
Steve Stokes (Dem) 2,386 1.40%
Eleanor García 2,198 1.30%
Karen Roseberry (Rep) 1,886 1.10%
Gail K. Lightfoot (Lib) 1,749 1.00%
Pamela Elizondo 1,747 1.00%
Ron Unz (Rep) 1,223 0.70%
Von Hougo (Rep) 1,031 0.60%
Herbert G. Peters (Dem) 990 0.60%
Clive Grey 973 0.60%
John Thompson Parker (Pf) 967 0.60%
Paul Merritt 672 0.40%
Ling Ling Shi 609 0.40%
Mark Matthew Herd (Lib) 593 0.40%
Jerry J. Laws (Rep) 574 0.30%
Jason Hanania 555 0.30%
Emory Rodgers (Dem) 553 0.30%
Mike Beitiks 549 0.30%
Jarrell Williamson (Rep) 547 0.30%
Don Krampe (Rep) 518 0.30%
Gar Myers 477 0.30%
Don J. Grundmann 352 0.20%
Tim Gildersleeve 261 0.20%
Scott A. Vineberg 192 0.10%
Jason Kraus 176 0.10%
Ric M. Llewellyn (W) 1 0.00%
Billy Falling (W) 1 0.00%
Alexis Stuart (W) 0 0.00%

14th Congressional District

Completed Precincts: 360 Of 360    
  Vote Count %
Jackie Speier (Dem) 122,641 98.90%
Angel Cardenas (W) 1,393 1.10%

18th Congressional District

Completed Precincts: 108 Of 108    
  Vote Count %
Anna G. Eshoo (Dem) 25,269 73.60%
Richard B. Fox (Rep) 7,379 21.50%
Bob Harlow (Dem) 1,665 4.90%

11th Senate District

Completed Precincts: 48 Of 48    
  Vote Count %
Scott Wiener (Dem) 9,258 44.30%
Jane Kim (Dem) 8,411 40.20%
Ken Loo (Rep) 3,233 15.50%
Michael A. Petrelis (W) 0 0.00%

13th Senate District

Completed Precincts: 420 Of 420    
  Vote Count %
Jerry Hill (Dem) 111,670 75.80%
Rick Ciardella (Rep) 27,698 18.80%
John H. Webster (Lib) 8,005 5.40%

19th Assembly District

Completed Precincts: 51 Of 51    
  Vote Count %
Phil Ting (Dem) 16,622 79.30%
Carlos “Chuck” Taylor (Rep) 4,331 20.70%
Daniel C. Kappler (W) 1 0.00%

22nd Assembly District

Completed Precincts: 308 Of 308    
  Vote Count %
Kevin Mullin (Dem) 85,682 76.20%
Art Kiesel (Rep) 14,998 13.30%
Mark Gilham (Rep) 11,748 10.40%

24th Assembly District

Completed Precincts: 109 Of 109    
  Vote Count %
Marc Berman (Dem) 9,057 31.70%
Peter Ohtaki (Rep) 7,181 25.10%
Vicki Veenker (Dem) 5,768 20.20%
Barry Chang (Dem) 2,755 9.60%
Mike Kasperzak (Dem) 1,459 5.10%
Jay Blas Jacob Cabrera 793 2.80%
Sea Reddy (Dem) 772 2.70%
John M. Inks (Lib) 772 2.70%

Member, Board Of Supervisors 1st Supervisorial District

Completed Precincts: 79 Of 79    
  Vote Count %
Dave Pine 25,250 100.00%

Member, Board Of Supervisors 4th Supervisorial District

Completed Precincts: 92 Of 92    
  Vote Count %
Warren Slocum 21,811 100.00%

Member, Board Of Supervisors 5th Supervisorial District

Completed Precincts: 66 Of 66    
  Vote Count %
David Canepa 11,579 46.50%
Michael Guingona 5,537 22.20%
Cliff Lentz 4,304 17.30%
Helen Fisicaro 3,481 14.00%

Proposition 50

(Majority Approval Required)

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Vote Count %
Yes 132,539 80.10%
No 32,964 19.90%

Measure E – Jefferson Union High School District

(2/3 Approval Required)

Completed Precincts: 75 Of 75    
  Vote Count %
Yes 21,917 74.20%
No 7,639 25.80%

Measure D – Pacifica School District

(2/3 Approval Required)

Completed Precincts: 31 Of 31    
  Vote Count %
Yes 9,425 77.50%
No 2,737 22.50%

Measure H – Ravenswood City School District

(55% Approval Required)

Completed Precincts: 22 Of 22    
  Vote Count %
Bonds Yes 3,394 86.70%
Bonds No 521 13.30%

Measure G – County Service Area #1

(2/3 Approval Required)

Completed Precincts: 3 Of 3    
  Vote Count %
Yes 1,153 76.20%
No 360 23.80%

Measure F – City Of Half Moon Bay

(Majority Approval Required)

Completed Precincts: 6 Of 6    
  Vote Count %
Yes 1,612 42.70%
No 2,164 57.30%

Measure AA – San Francisco Bay Restoration Authority

(2/3 Approval Required)

Completed Precincts: 468 Of 468    
  Vote Count %
Yes 126,943 72.00%
No 49,422 28.00%