June 5, 2018 – Election Results
Statewide Direct Primary Election

Post

Results on PDF

Tab-Separated Format - This report in a plain-text, delimited format allows for greater data analysis. It contains a detailed breakdown of votes cast by Precinct, Contest, Candidate and type (Early, Vote-by-Mail or Election Day).

Precinct Report- Preliminary report available after Semi Final results posted at the end of the evening on Election Night.

Statement of the Vote – The Statement of Vote will be published at the time of the certification of the election, within 30 days of election day. It is a listing of all election contests by total, by precinct, by cities, by districts, including write-in votes.

Precinct Consolidation – List of precincts that were consolidated for this election.

Voter registration numbers are as of May 26, 2018.  Voter registration numbers may not reflect all voters who can cast a ballot in a precinct due to Conditional Voter Registration. Conditional Voter Registration allows voters to register and cast a provisional ballot after the close of registration deadline.

Official Results

Registration and Turnout

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Reg/Turnout %
Total Registered Voters 388,298  
Precinct Registration 388,298  
Precinct Ballots Cast 0 0.0%
Voting Center Ballots Cast 12,637 3.3%
Vote By Mail Ballots Cast 159,531 41.1%
Total Ballots Cast 172,168 44.3%

Governor

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Gavin Newsom 92,529 55.0%
John H. Cox 23,390 13.9%
Antonio Villaraigosa 17,416 10.4%
John Chiang 11,894 7.1%
Travis Allen 8,545 5.1%
Delaine Eastin 5,875 3.5%
Amanda Renteria 2,223 1.3%
Robert C. Newman, II 1,165 0.7%
Peter Y Liu 684 0.4%
Michael Shellenberger 544 0.3%
Gloria Estela La Riva 467 0.3%
Albert Caesar Mezzetti 465 0.3%
Zoltan Istvan 392 0.2%
Josh Jones 374 0.2%
Yvonne Girard 368 0.2%
J. Bribiesca 334 0.2%
Nickolas Wildstar 256 0.2%
Hakan “Hawk” Mikado 202 0.1%
Klement Tinaj 175 0.1%
Robert Davidson Griffis 155 0.1%
Jeffrey Edward Taylor 149 0.1%
Christopher N. Carlson 147 0.1%
Akinyemi Agbede 102 0.1%
Desmond Silveira 101 0.1%
Thomas Jefferson Cares 87 0.1%
Shubham Goel 71 0.1%
Johnny Wattenburg 66 0.0%
Veronika Fimbres (W) 1 0.0%
Arman Soltani (W) 1 0.0%
K. Pearce (W) 0 0.0%
Peter Crawford Valentino (W) 0 0.0%
Armando M. Arreola (W) 0 0.0%

Lieutenant Governor

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %

Elenia Kounalakis
54,099 34.2%
Jeff Bleich 31,312 19.8%
Ed Hernandez 26,117 16.5%
Cole Harris 13,416 8.5%
David Fennell 10,089 6.4%
Lydia Ortego 7,871 5.0%
Gayle McLaughlin 6,413 4.1%
David R. Hernandez 3,862 2.4%
Tim Ferreira 2,463 1.6%
Cameron Gharabiklou 1,645 1.0%
Danny Thomas 794 0.5%
Marjan S. Fariba (W) 0 0.0%

Secretary of State

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Alex Padilla 102,575 66.2%
Mark P. Meuser 29,690 19.2%
Ruben Major 9,196 5.9%
Michael Feinstein 4,271 2.8%
Raul Rodriguez Jr 3,554 2.3%
Gail K. Lightfoot 3,312 2.1%
C.T. Weber 1,525 1.0%
Erik Rydberg 815 0.5%

Controller

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Betty T. Yee 107,760 77.1%
Konstantinos Roditis 27,506 19.7%
Mary Lou Finley 4,515 3.2%

Treasurer

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Fiona Ma 95,291 61.1%
Greg Conlon 20,135 12.9%
Vivek Viswanathan 19,710 12.6%
Jack M. Guerrero 17,964 11.5%
Kevin Akin 2,938 1.9%

Attorney General

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Xavier Becerra 92,438 61.0%
Dave Jones 23,527 15.5%
Steven C Bailey 23,159 15.3%
Eric Early 12,473 8.2%

Insurance Commissioner

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Ricardo Lara 63,588 42.0%
Steve Poizner 55,930 36.9%
Asif Mahmood 25,588 16.9%
Nathalie Hrizi 6,436 4.2%

Member, State Board of Equalization 2nd District

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Malia Cohen 58,026 40.2%
Cathleen Galgiani 39,676 27.5%
Mark Burns 33,961 23.5%
Barry Chang 12,750 8.8%

United States Senator

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Dianne Feinstein 92,024 56.4%
Kevin De Leon 22,907 14.0%
James P Bradley 7,296 4.5%
Arun K. Bhumitra 5,315 3.3%
Alison Hartson 4,861 3.0%
Pat Harris 4,625 2.8%
Paul A Taylor 3,432 2.1%
Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente 3,180 2.0%
Erin Cruz 2,640 1.6%
Kevin Mottus 2,056 1.3%
Tom Palzer 2,054 1.3%
Donnie O. Turner 1,349 0.8%
Derrick Michael Reid 1,167 0.7%
Mario Nabliba 1,046 0.6%
Adrienne Nicole Edwards 1,043 0.6%
David Hildebrand 942 0.6%
Patrick Little 747 0.5%
John “Jack” Crew 742 0.5%
Jerry Joseph Laws 687 0.4%
Lee Olson 641 0.4%
Jason M. Hanania 605 0.4%
Ling Ling Shi 593 0.4%
David Moore 582 0.4%
Douglas Howard Pierce 512 0.3%
John Thompson Parker 511 0.3%
Herbert G. Peters 343 0.2%
Colleen Shea Fernald 255 0.2%
Rash Bihari Ghosh 246 0.2%
Don J. Grundmann 245 0.2%
Gerald Plummer 234 0.1%
Tim Gildersleeve 119 0.1%
Michael Fahmy Girgis 50 0.0%
Michael V. Ziesing (W) 6 0.0%
Seelam Prabhakar Reddy (W) 0 0.0%
Ursula M. Schilling (W) 0 0.0%

14th Congressional District

Completed Precincts: 370 of 370

  Vote Count %
Jackie Speier 103,071 78.9%

Cristina Osmeña

27,622 21.1%

18th Congressional District

Completed Precincts: 107 of 107

  Vote Count %
Anna G. Eshoo 24,106 76.7%
Christine Russell 6,364 20.2%
John Karl Fredrich 969 3.1%

19th Assembly District

Completed Precincts: 52 of 52

  Vote Count %
Phil Ting 14,234 75.9%
Keith Bogdon 3,537 18.9%
David Ernst 985 5.3%

22nd Assembly District

Completed Precinct: 316 of 316

  Vote Count %
Kevin Mullin 80,610 74.1%
Christina Laskowski 24,104 22.2%
Bridget Duffy 4,106 3.8%

24th Assembly District

Completed Precincts: 109 of 109

  Vote Count %
Marc Berman 20,879 75.2%
Alex Glew 5,944 21.4%
Bob Goodwyn 960 3.5%

Judge of the Superior Court, Office No. 2

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Gerald J. Buchwald 95,595 73.2%
Richard Wilson 35,010 26.8%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Tony K. Thurmond 64,211 45.9%
Marshall Tuck 42,946 30.7%
Lily (Espinoza) Ploski 20,861 14.9%
Steven Ireland 11,778 8.4%
Douglas I. Vigil (W) 4 0.0%
Thomas L. Williams (W) 1 0.0%

County Superintendent of Schools

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Nancy Magee 65,683 50.5%
Gary Waddell 64,485 49.5%

Member, Board of Supervisors 2nd Supervisorial District

Completed Precincts: 82 of 82

  Vote Count %
Carole Groom 26,302 99.8%
Morgan Stogner (W) 44 0.2%

Member, Board Of Supervisors 3rd Supervisorial District

Completed Precincts: 153 of 153

  Vote Count %
Don Horsley 29,814 76.9%
Dan Stegink 8,964 23.1%

Assessor – County Clerk – Recorder

Completed Precincts: 0 of 477

  Vote Count %
Mark Church 126,201 89.1%
John K. Mooney 15,471 10.9%

Controller

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Juan Raigoza 121,199 100.0%

Coroner

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Robert J. Foucrault 121,890 100.0%

District Attorney

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Stephen Wagstaffe 120,939 100.0%

Sheriff

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Carlos G. Bolanos 81,032 60.4%
Mark D. Melville 52,996 39.5%
Heinz Puschendorf (W) 100 0.1%

Treasurer – Tax Collector

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Sandie Arnott 127,384 100.0%

Proposition 68

Majority Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Yes 110,345 68.2%
No 51,456 31.8%

Proposition 69

Majority Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Yes 137,582 86.0%
No 22,390 14.0%

Proposition 70

Majority Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Yes 48,588 31.7%
No 104,859 68.3%

Proposition 71

Majority Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 47 of 477

  Vote Count %
Yes 127,988 82.3%
No 27,459 17.7%

Proposition 72

Majority Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Yes 136,742 86.1%
No 22,007 13.9%

Regional Measure 3

Majority Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 477 of 477

  Vote Count %
Yes 89,524 54.9%
No 73,533 45.1%

Cabrillo Unified School District Measure M

55% Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 31 of 31

  Vote Count %
Bonds Yes 4,864 55.1%
Bonds No 3,969 44.9%

Jefferson Union High School District Measure J

55% Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 76 of 76

  Vote Count %
Bonds Yes 14,492 55.8%
Bonds No 11,483 44.2%

Belmont-Redwood Shores School District Measure K

2/3 Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 32 of 32

  Vote Count %
Yes 7,949 67.7%
No 3,791 32.3%

Brisbane School District Measure L

2/3 Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 10 of 10

  Vote Count %
Yes 1,598 72.9%
No 595 27.1%

Las Lomitas Elementary School District Measure R

55% Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 13 of 13

  Vote Count %
Bonds Yes 2,683 67.9%
Bonds No 1,267 32.1%

Millbrae School District Measure N

2/3 Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 16 of 16

  Vote Count %
Yes 4,842 74.7%
No 1,641 25.3%

Pacifica School District Measure O

55% Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 31 of 31

  Vote Count %
Bonds Yes 6,925 62.6%
Bonds No 4,138 37.4%

Ravenswood City School District Measure Q

2/3 Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 22 of 22

  Vote Count %
Yes 2,129 74.5%
No 730 25.5%

Ravenswood City School District Measure S

55% Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 22 of 22

  Vote Count %
Bonds Yes 1,992 69.8%
Bonds No 861 30.2%

City of Foster City Measure P

2/3 Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 15 of 15

  Vote Count %
Yes 6.275 80.6%
No 1,506 19.4%

Town of Portola Valley Measure T

Majority Approval Required

Completed Precincts: 3 of 3

  Vote Count %
Yes 1,541 84.7%
No 279 15.3%

 

“W” indicates that candidate was a write-in.